The role of right to roam in environmental policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Rui  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80384668)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフットパス / アクセス権 / 里道 / 歩く権利 / コモンズ / 国際情報交換 / イギリス:韓国 / イギリス:韓国
Research Abstract
This study clarifies the characteristics and development phases of footpath projects developed since the 1990s, in Japan, through case study analyses through case study analyses of eight projects (three in Hokkaido, two in Honshu, and three in Kyushu). The recent footpath projects in the context of growing health awareness, of an increased walking population especially in urban areas, and the need for rural empowerment have developed as a way to attract visitors from outside the region to experience "rurality," natural beauty, and lifestyle in rural villages. In this study, we assess the paths and footpath projects, assuming that footpaths as the embodiment of rurality should have "walkability," create "public space," and form "rural landscape." The result shows that footpaths in Hokkaido, having social recognition and great flexibility in course setting, are highly evaluated according to the aforementioned three functions.