International Cooperation for Conservation of the Antarctic Marine Ecosystem: Institutional Interplay and Coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Ayako  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (40466868)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords南極海 / 資源管理 / 海洋生態系 / 南極条約体制 / 国連海洋法条約 / 国際海事機関 / 制度間相互作用 / 相互作用の管理 / 国際制度 / 制度間の相互作用 / 海洋環境 / 国際協力 / 生態系保全 / 環境保全 / 海洋生物資源 / 海洋政策 / 環境政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed interplay among different international institutions for conservation and sustainable utilization of the Antarctic marine ecosystem, including some components of the Antarctic Treaty System (ATS), the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), the International Maritime Organization (IMO) and so on. It identified cases in which specific decision making or action under one institution caused an impact on another institution in terms of decision making, actors’ behavior and institutional effectiveness. Then, it analyzed driving factors of such institutional interplay, actors’ behavior to enhance synergies and to mitigate adverse effects among different institutions. Results of case studies indicates that more detailed and clearly defined demarcation of jurisdictions among different institutions is likely to contribute to multilateral efforts for integrated management of ocean-related human activities that have been addressed separately so far.