Using Geo-Information Technology,Construct Sustainability Management System of sika deer(Cervus nippon)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionCollege of Tokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJIMA Hijiri  東京農業大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 助教 (60439883)
Research Collaborator UGAI Kazuhiro  静岡県交通基盤部森林局, 森林計画課
UCHIDA Osamu  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGIS / リモートセンシング / ニホンジカ / 国立公園 / 管理計画 / 環境保全 / webアンケート / 南アルプス国立公園 / 高茎草本群落 / 高分解能衛星画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to build a wide-area management approach of wild animals and vegetation restoration using Geo-Information Technology in the natural park. Minami Alps National Park whole area, especially targeting alpine region of altitude over 2,000m with a alpine high-grass community , and to compare the vegetation after the invasion before and sika deer intrusion using satellite images and aerial photographs of the multi- period , vegetation devastated areas and to Sika deer It revealed about the behavior and the relationship between the topographical factors .