Study on Emission Control Area for Reducing Air Pollution From Shipping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Akira  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (40450762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海運 / 大気汚染物質 / 大気汚染物質放出規制海域 / 最適範囲 / 大気汚染物質創出規制海域 / 定量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops a basic model and numerical simulation to analyze how a country might determine the optimal boundary of an Emission Control Area (ECA). First, the model deduces an optimization condition on setting ECA size. Second, this study analyzes the costs and benefits of ECAs by changing their sizes and determines optimal ECA size by using a numerical simulation including the decision making required to alter ships’ locations in the sea area as well as a dispersion model of air pollutants from shipping. The simulation also provides the marginal cost curve and marginal benefit curve to determine the optimal ECA size. The marginal analysis implies there are two optimal points for ECA size. Changing such parameters as the value of life, population density, and the price of low-sulfur fuel clarifies their relationships with optimal ECA.