Evaluating vulnerabilities and adaptabilities management for high intensity rainfall events with climate change in urbanized area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Taira  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (40351499)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気候変動 / 内水氾濫 / 適応策 / CSO / 水害リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Short-time heavy rainfall and high intensity rainfall events have increased in Japan. In these floods, some rainwater intruded into underground spaces like a shopping mall and the users faced the danger of underground flooding. Therefore, it is very important to have an emergency plan for flooding. In order to make a plan, manager for underground spaces should know when and from which entrances the rainwater will flow into there. We simulate an inflow discharge by three different profiles of short-time high intensity rainfall using 1D-2D urban flood model and calculated an underground flooding using shallow flow model with structural mesh. Additionally, to identify ways of stimulating greater independent flood preparedness, the authors conducted a flood awareness survey among residents of urban areas that have suffered relatively high flood damage, and constructed a determinant model, based on covariance structural analysis, for independent flood-preparedness action by residents.