Construction of the supporting system for knowledge transfer and inheritence by means of ontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Terukazu  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究高度化支援センター, 助教 (90464239)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域づくり / 持続可能性 / 社会-生態システム / 知識移転 / 知識継承 / オントロジー / 知識共有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at constructing the supporting system for knowledge transfer and inheritance by means of ontology. First, I constructed the ontology reflected by the ontological framework of the social-ecological systems based on the sustainability science ontology. Second, I encoded the text information extracted from both the case of the round table on local business development in Takashima City and the case of the Satoyama activity in Kizugawa City. Third, I organized the encoded data as class concepts, and incorporated these concepts into the subclass of the constructed ontology. This work realized the explicit distinction between the reusable knowledge and the area characteristic knowledge. Finally, I implemented the website linkage between these cases through the constructed ontology.