The Futurability of Rural China after the"Grain for Green(Tui Geng Huan Lin)"Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2015-2016)
Keio University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Kohei  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80548214)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / 中国 / アジア地域研究 / アジア食料安全保障 / 未来可能性 / 農村 / 代替産業 / 退耕還林 / アジア地域研究, / 水土流失 / 国際情報交換 / リモートセンシング / 環境政策 / 黄土高原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the history of man’s destruction of forests for increased food production, the Chinese "Grain for Green" project is an aggressive attempt to recover forests by reducing cultivated areas. This study aims at finding solutions to problems related to food production, environmental destruction, and poverty by evaluating the possibility (futurability) of residents living continuously in rural areas, which would persist in improving the quality of forests even after the end of the “Grain for Green” project. The results of the study suggest that environmental protection through forest recovery is insufficient for sustaining the rural lives of residents. Some conditions, such as alternative income sources for local residents , will lead to the promotion of alternative industries that could replace cultivation. This would be vital to securing the futurability of rural areas after the end of the "Grain for Green" project.