Research on the mechanism of radiation-induced brain dysfunction and the defense mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Yoriko  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 特別研究員 (50613254)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線 / 修飾ヌクレオシド / ラジカル / 放射線生物影響 / 修飾ヌクレオチド / UV / 放射線 / ヌクレオチドプール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is largely unknown whether modification of nucleotides by radiation contributes to its biological effects. In the present study, we comprehensively analyzed modification of purine nucleosides caused by X-ray irradiation. Using HPLC-PDA and LC-MS/MS systems, various forms of modified purine nucleosides in free purine nucleosides, DNA and RNA exposed to X-ray were identified in quantitative manners, and some of them were confirmed to be formed in cellular nucleotide pools after X-ray irradiation. We found that various modified nucleosides are generated in free purine nucleosides, DNA and RNA by X-ray irradiation in a dose dependent manner and free purine nucleosides are most susceptible to modification by X-ray irradiation among those examined. In addition, we indicated that short-term memory is affected by cranial irradiation in mice.