Radiosensitivity and Radiation-Induced Autophagy in Thyroid Follicular Epithelial Cells of Immature and Adult Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Mutsumi  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (00274639)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線 / ラット / 甲状腺濾胞上皮 / 細胞死 / オートファジー / 年齢依存性
Research Abstract
Exposure to ionizing radiation (IR), especially during childhood, is a well-known risk factor for thyroid cancers. To evaluate the radiosensitivity of different age rat thyroid follicular epithelial cells, we analyzed the histological alterations, induction of apoptosis, cell proliferation, expression of DNA damage response molecules, and induction of autophagy in immature (4 W) and adult (8 M) rat thyroid glands up to 72 h after 8Gy X-ray irradiation.
IR-induced apoptosis was not detected, and phosphorylated p53 at Ser15 expression and 53BP1 nuclear foci were increased irrespective of age. The vacuolated alteration of the cytoplasm in thyroid follicular cells was observed in 4W. The Ki67-positive cells in 4W were significantly decreased after irradiation. The autophagosomes were observed in 4W cells but not 8M. The expression of LC3-II and p62, and the genes regulated autophagy was increased in 4W but not 8M. IR induced autophagy in immature but not in adult rat thyroid.