Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of chromosome translocation formation/suppression after exposure to ionizing radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2013-2014)
Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Motohiro  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (60437910)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords染色体転座 / DNA二本鎖切断 / フォーカス / 会合 / Ku80 / DNA-PKcs / ATM / 53BP1 / 放射線 / 近接 / DNA-PK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromosome translocation is a clinically relevant chromosome aberration since it can cause leukemia, solid cancer, or other diseases, yet the molecular mechanism for translocation formation/suppression is unknown. In the present study, we identified factors affecting interaction between multiple DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs), that is prerequisite for translocation formation. We visualized DSBs by “foci” of a DNA repair factor accumulating at DSB sites, and examined frequency of DSB interaction. We identify Ku80, DNA-PKcs, and ATM as factors suppressing DSB interaction, and we also find that 53BP1 promotes DSB interaction and thereby facilitates translocation formation.