Roles of 53BP1 in apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUNATANI Yumi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70581057)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアポトーシス / 自己免疫疾患 / 53BP1
Research Abstract
53BP1 was identified as one of the binding proteins of apoptosis-inducer p53. It has been reported that 53BP1 is involved in DNA double-strand break repair. However the function of 53BP1 in apoptosis has remained to be understood. In this study, we revealed that 53BP1 is localized on the surface of an apoptotic cell via binding to modified histones. Furthermore, we found that downregulation of 53BP1 reduces elimination of apoptotic cells by macrophages, and binding of some of regulators for complement pathways to the surface of apoptotic cells. These data suggest novel roles of 53BP1 for the clearance of apoptotic cells.