Modulation of breast radiation responses by steroid hormones through its action on cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Vares Guillaume  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究 センター, 研究員 (10415432)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordscancer stem cell / breast cancer / radiation / progesterone / steroid hormone / microRNA / Cancer stem cells / Breast cancer / Progesterone / Radiation / miRNA / がん幹細胞 / 乳癌 / プロゲステロン / 放射線 / 放射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progesterone (Pg) stimulated cancer stem cell expansion both in progesterone receptor (PR)-positive breast cancer cells and in PR-negative normal cells. In MCF10A basal-like PR-negative cells, Pg treatment and irradiation triggered cancer and stemness-associated microRNA regulations (such as the downregulation of miR-22 and miR-29c), which resulted in increased proportions of radiation-resistant CSCs. Pg activated the PI3k/Akt pathway via membrane progesterone receptor (mPR). Inhibition of the PI3k/Akt pathway counteracted the generation of CSCs by Pg and irradiation. The stimulation of PI3K/Akt via mPR resulted in the inactivation of FOXO transcriptional activity, the upregulation of snail and slug expression and a downregulation of miR-29 expression, which led to increased levels of KLF4, a transcription factor required for breast CSC maintenance. Stabilization of miR-29 expression impeded the generation of CSCs, while its inhibition alone was sufficient to generate CSCs.