Elucidation of tissue-dependent chromosome aberration frequencies induced by ionizing radiation exposure to the fetus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionRadiation Effects Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI Kanya  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 遺伝学部, 研究員 (80443597)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線 / 胎児期被ばく / 染色体異常 / 甲状腺上皮細胞 / 脾臓Tリンパ球 / 造血幹細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / 胎児被ばく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The data of fetal biological responses to ionizing radiation are essential for discussing the cancer risks following fetal exposure to radiation. In this study, we examined the chromosome aberration frequency in both thyroid and spleen T lymphocytes of adult mice that X ray-irradiated as fetuses. Our previous and current results indicate that the frequencies of chromosome aberration induced by fetal irradiation vary with the differences of tissues and irradiation period. Thus, it is suggested that the fetal radio-sensitivity is complicated.