Developmental neurotoxic effects of perinatal exposure to flame retardants on the behavior of adult male mouse offspring
Project/Area Number |
24710068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
HAIJIMA ASAHI 群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70555672)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 発達神経毒性 / PFOS / 行動試験 / 授乳期曝露 / 周産期曝露 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the developmental neurotoxic effects of perinatal exposure to flame retardants, perfluorooctane sulfonic acid (PFOS) and decabromodiphenyl ether (DBDE) on the behavior of adult male mouse offspring. PFOS-exposed animals showed poor performance in learning and memory tasks and Rotarod test. Because a series of neurochemical/histological studies have revealed the disrupted cerebellar and hippocampal development by PFOS exposure, these behavioral abnormalities may have induced through of functional disruption of these brain regions. Concerning DBDE exposure, no obvious abnormal behavior was observed in the present study.