Evaluation of the mechanism for low sperm number and quality by decabrominated diphenyl ether
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYASO Hidenobu  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任助教 (80422252)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臭素化系難燃剤 / 内分泌かく乱物質 / 雄性生殖 / 精子形成障害 / 選択的スプラインシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Principal investigator have clarified that exposure to decabrominated diphenyl ether (decaBDE) cause decreased sperm number in mice. In this study, principal investigator evaluated about the detailed mechanism for such toxicity. Results showed that neonatal exposure to decaBDE causes 1) decreased testosterone level in sera, 2) decreased transcript levels of androgen receptor and thyroid hormone receptor in testes. In addition, data in this study showed that 3) decaBDE affects the ratio of splicing products of thyroid hormone receptors in Sertoli cells. Such data elucidated one of the mechanisms to cause male reproductive toxicity by exposure to decaBDE.