Investigation of endocrine-disrupting chemical effect for developmental process of organism using novel critical-window exposure method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI akemi  有明工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 技術専門職員 (90399262)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 電力工学 / 発生・分化 / マイクロアレイ / 初期発生影響評価 / ビスフェノールA / エストロゲン / ビスフェノールS / 該当なし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed novel material incorporation technic into medaka fertilized eggs using high voltage pulse systems. We assessed the effects of estradiol-17β (E2), bisphenol A (BPA) or BPA relative compounds such as bisphenol S (BPS) for medaka eggs by the incorporation technic and observed by microscope. It was observed that embryonic malformation and abnormal formation of bone, hart, blood vessel and hemocyte chemicals dose-dependently. In addition, we carried out DNA microarray analysis of medaka eggs treated with E2, BPA, BPA relative compounds, and detected variation of each chemicals specific genes expressions. It is suggested that these genes relation to morphological abnormality induced by each chemicals treatment.