Behavior and control of inorganic salts in supercritical water treatment systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NUNOURA Teppei  東京大学, 環境安全研究センター, 准教授 (40444070)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超臨界水 / チタン / 廃水処理 / 無機塩 / チタン酸塩
Research Abstract
Behavior of various types of inorganic salts (cation = sodium, potassium, calcium, magnesium; anion = chloride, sulfate, carbonate, nitrate, phosphate) in supercritical water was investigated by using a continuous-type reactor. Through the experiments at supercritical water conditions of 400 - 500 degree Centigrade and 25 MPa, formation of needle-type crystals, that is considered as titanates based on the results of microscopic and elemental analyses, on the surface of titanium particles was observed for several kinds of salts. Additionally, behavior of inorganic salts in supercritical water, such as reduction of anions, was elucidated.