Genomic and physiological characterization of dehalorespiring bacteria in three phyla
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2013)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Naoko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10432220)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脱ハロゲン化呼吸細菌 / バイオレメディエーション / ジオバクター / デハロバクター / デハロコッコイデス / 還元的脱塩素化 / Geobacter / Dehalobacter / 脱塩素化呼吸 / 還元的脱ハロゲン化
Research Abstract
Dehalorespiring bacteria grow by respiration using organohalides as electron acceptors and reductively dehalogenate organohalides to less halogenated compounds. I have also enriched and isolated phylogenetically and functionally different dehalorespiring bacteria of the three phyla from various environmental samples. Among them, Geobacter sp. AY showed unprecedented high dechlorination activity that detoxify 1,2-dichloroethane (1,2-DCA) of 1,000 ppm to ethene within a week. Geobacter sp. AY had following advantages to be applied in bioremediation; the high activity for high concentration of 1,2-DCA, culturability using only acetate as sole electron donor and carbon source, and the high activity in the culture grown without any organohalides. The genome analysis revealed the constitutive expression was probably resulted from a plasmid lacking of cAMP kinase transcriptional regulator transferred from obligate dehalorespiring Dehalobacter.