Clarification on the Genotoxicity of Effluents from Johkasous and Reduction Effects by Several Treatments such as Chlorination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Takashi  長崎大学, 産学官連携戦略本部, 助教 (40397089)
Research Collaborator BAI Wenzhi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子毒性 / 浄化槽 / umu試験 / バイオアッセイ / 固相抽出 / 塩素処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concentration methods for the genotoxicity test of effluents from johkasous were decided and the genotoxicity of domestic wastewater in several model areas were investigated by using the methods. As a result, the order of intension of the genotoxicity was as follows; Gappei-johkasou > Tandoku-johkasou ≒ Community plant ≫ Vault toilet. The genotoxicity varied more than 10 times depending on the treatment methods and sampling sites. Moreover, it was revealed for the first time that the values of the genotoxicity in the present study were several ten to hundred times higher than that of Japanese typical tap water. In addition, reduction of the genotoxicity using several reagents was attempted. However the results were different from expectations. As for reactions with chlorine, it was shown that the genotoxicity became stronger if free chlorine was added further after ammonia nitrogen had almost disappeared by a reaction with free chlorine.