Environmental factor for microcystin degradative activity in freshwater environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kazuya  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (10581613)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords淡水資源 / 浄水処理法 / 藍藻類由来有毒物質 / 生物膜法 / 水圏現象 / 微生物機能 / 生物膜処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, environmental factor for microcystin degradative activity and enzymatic pathway of microcystin degradation in microcystin degrading bacterium were revealed. In aquatic environment, the relationship between microcystin degradation and microcystinase gene, mlrA is one to one. This relationship is very interesting because most of the cases are not one to one relation. The mlrA gene is unique. The rapid microcystin degradation in aquatic environment and drinking water treatment system is supposed that microcystin sequential degradation is occurred by interaction between microcystin degrading bacteria and microcystin degradation related microorganisms in microbial community.