Development of PGMs-free heat-resistant coatings based on first principles molecular dynamic calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Wu Rudder  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 研究員 (90544560)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords元素戦略 / 第一原理分子動力学法 / 遮熱コーティング / 第一分子動力学法 / 国際情報交換 イギリス / 国際情報交換 イギリス / 国際情報交換 台湾 / 耐熱・遮熱コーティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator of this research project has applied Nose-Hoover algorithm of first principle molecular dynamics simulations to study the effect of PGMs doping on the interfacial reactions. It was found that the crystal structures near the coating-substrate interface vary significantly with respect to the number of valence electrons of the doping element. The results of this finding were published on Acta Materialia and Materials Research Innovations.
In addition, the same method was applied to study the degradation of thermal barrier coatings by volcanic ash and relevant mitigation mechanisms. It was discovered that alumina reacts with volcanic ash to form new compounds of high melting temperatures, which remain in the solid phase within the engine operating temperatures.