Bioethanol production from bamboo culms using selective lignin-degrading basidiomycetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Prefectural Wood Utilization Research Center
Principal Investigator
SUHARA Hiroto  宮崎県木材利用技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (90423540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMEI Ichiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90526526)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオエタノール / 担子菌類 / タケ / イネ科植物 / 選択的脱リグニン / 選択的リグニン分解
Research Abstract
Pretreatment for bioethanol production from bamboo culms and rice straw was examined using basidiomycetous fungus Punctularia sp. TUFC20056, which has selective lignin removal ability of bamboo. A class II peroxidase gene was partially obtained from this fungus, and it codes manganese peroxidase (MnP). Optimal cultural conditions for producing lignin-degrading enzymes were as follows; laccase was 21- 25 C, 3-4 weeks or more, on solid culture condition; MnP was 21- 25 C, 3 weeks, in liquid culture.
Fermentable sugar yields from Punctularia sp.-treated bamboo (10%) and rice straw (46%) were higher than that of famous lignin degrader Phanerochaete sordida (2.4 and 8.9%, respectively) and Ceriporiopsis subvermispora. (6.1 and 9.7%, respectively). Punctularia sp. cannot ferment cellulose directly. But, this fungus can produce ethanol by adding cellulase under an anerobic condition, and the yields from pretreated-bamboo and -rice straw were 25.2 and 37.5%, respectively.