High value-added technology of molten blast furnace slag using unutilized waste heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionChiba University (2013-2014)
Akita University (2012)
Principal Investigator
WAJIMA Takaaki  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00380808)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉄鋼スラグ / 未利用廃熱 / アルカリ溶融 / 機能性素材 / ハイドロカルマイト / 炭酸ナトリウム / ケイ酸ナトリウム / 酸化カルシウム / 未利用廃熱利用 / アルカリ溶融反応 / 溶融高炉スラグ / 高付加価値化 / 冷却過程 / 高反応性前駆体 / リン除去能 / 高炉スラグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to convert molten blast furnace slag into functional materials via alkali fusion using unutilized waste heat. With addition of sodium carbonate, blast furnace slag molten at 1500 oC can be converted into alkali fused materials with high reactivity, and fused materials can be converted into functional materials, such as hydrocalumite, hydrogarnet, hydroxysodalite, zeolite-A and zeolite-X. The product including hydrocalumite can be synthesized from fused material in distilled water at room temperature, and has high removal ability for phosphate from aqueous solution. The product including hydrogarnet can be synthesized in distilled water at 80 oC, and those including zeolites can be synthesized in distilled water with addition of EDTA at 80oC.