Construction of biobased supramolecular polymer and control of biodegradability by supramolecular structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Yuya  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (60504024)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords循環再生材料設計 / グリーンケミストリー / 自己組織化高分子 / 環境関連高分子 / 高分子反応・分解 / 生分解性物質 / 高分子材料合成 / 非共有結合高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, Novel biobased and biodegradable polymers were synthesized from furfural produced from inedible biobased resources and their physical properties and biodegradability were evaluated.
Next, two kind of biobased-biodegradable polymers with functional groups on the end, which had complementary interaction, were synthesized. Self-assembly process formed by the complementary interaction between the functional groups on the end of polymer chain constructed supramolecular-biodegradable polymer of which higher-order structure was controlled by the interaction. Self-assembly process was evaluated by NMR spectra (DOSY spectra) and differential scanning calorimetry (DSC).
Furthermore, external stimuli deteriorated the supramolecular structure and this behavior indicates that the biodegradability of supramolecular- biodegradable polymer can be controlled by extra stimuli in environment.