Investigation of adhesion mechanism of plant-derived adhesives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEKO DAISAKU  九州工業大学, 若手研究者フロンティア研究アカデミー, 准教授 (90467126)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsムール貝 / ドーパ / カテコール基 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 接着剤 / 量子化学計算 / MTT試験 / ALP試験 / ナノ接合 / 植物由来接着剤 / AFM / フォースカーブモード / 歯髄細胞 / MTT試験 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
We set following goals to achieve practical application of our plant-derived adhesives for biomedical fields. 1)To clarify interaction mechanism of catechol group.This research topic was carried out using AFM and we clarified that number of hydroxyl group significantly affect interaction force. We also carried out quantum chemical calculation between catechol group and partially oxidized adherent. It was found that hydroxyl groups of catechol act onto oxygen of adherent and formed strong hydrogen bonding. 2)To clarify bio-affinities of plant-derived adhesives. In this research topic, we used pulpal cell which is the most sensitive cell in human body. We have clarified our plant-derived adhesive never affect even to pulpal cells and their specializations.We concluded monomers of our plant-derived adhesive were adequately selected and synthesized. Our results promise that our plant-derived adhesives can be used in our body everywhere as bio-adhesive.