Development of photocatalyst for rapid removal of ammonia from indoor air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2014)
Tokyo University of Science (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Sayaka  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子材料ユニット, NIMSポスドク研究員 (40579794)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光触媒 / 酸化チタン / アンモニア / 多孔質材料 / 環境材料 / 大気浄化 / 固体酸 / 空気浄化 / ガラス / ガラスファイバ / 吸着剤 / 多孔体 / ポリ酸 / ヘテロポリ酸 / 環境浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, solid acid-TiO2 composites and TiO2 coated porous glass fiber clothes were prepared for effective adsorption and photocatalytic decomposition of ammonia in air environment. The solid acid-TiO2 composites were adsorbed ammonia effectively. However more NO3-, a product of ammonia decomposition, was detected from the non-treatment TiO2 compared with acid-TiO2 composites. It is indicated that the solid acid-TiO2 composite is not effective to enhance the photocatalytic decomposition of ammonia. TiO2 coated porous glass fiber clothes were prepared by acid treatment of E-glass fiber clothes and subsequent dip-coating of TiO2. The TiO2-coated porous glass fiber clothes exhibited higher adsorption capabilities and high photocatalytic decomposition activities against 2-propanol than TiO2-coated nonporous glass fiver clothes.