Combined Measurement of Translational and Rotational Motion of Nanocrystals using Coherent X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA YUYA  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (60451861)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線光子相関分光法 / ダイナミクス / コヒーレントX線 / X線光子相関分光法 / コヒーレントX線 / マイクロレオロジー
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have developed an experimental technique for the observation of translational and rotational motion of nanocrystals in soft matter by using quasi-monochromatic and quasi-coherent X-rays. When coherent X-rays illuminates samples, granular scattering patterns called speckle are observed. By analyzing temporal fluctuation of the speckle intensity, information on the translational motion of nanocrystals can be obtained. Rotational motion of nanocrystals is analyzed by tracking the movement of diffraction spots from nanocrystals. By combining these techniques, we have successfully analyzed complex dynamics of crystalline carbon black nanoparticles in styrene-butadiene rubber. This study opens up the possibility of using X-rays as a probe of microrheology.