Development of millisecond-order structural observation technique using most powerful pulsed neutron source and investigations for rechargeable batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazuhiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (40362412)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中性子回折 / 電池材料 / リチウムイオン伝導体 / イオン伝導体 / 蓄電池 / 構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of millisecond-order structural observation technique was performed using most powerful pulsed neutron source of the Materials and Life Science Experimental Facility, the Japan Proton Accelerator Research Complex (J-PARC/MLF), and a in-situ cell was prepared for structural investigations of rechargeable batteries in operand. The conduction pathways of lithium ions in solids were predicted and visualized by combining reverse Monte Carlo (RMC) modeling and the bond valence sum (BVS) approach using neutron diffraction data. Dynamics of lithium ions in Li7P3S11 glass-ceramic superionic conductor was studied using quasi-elastic neutron scattering.