Study of radiation induced ultra-fast charge transfer in condensed matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Takafumi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (50336765)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子ビーム産業応用 / 電子・エネルギー移動 / 高速反応の解析 / パルスラジオリシス / 吸収分光法
Research Abstract
Measurable wavelength of a femtosecond pulse radiolysis system was extended to ultraviolet from near-infrared region. Geminate ion recombination was researched in n-dodecane which is representative nonpolar liquids. As results, an indirect evidence of an excited radical cation which generated primary by ionization was found. By using an aromatic scavenger, it was revealed that the excited radical cation has high reactivity. Molar absorption coefficient and G-value of the radical cation was estimated as 13950M-1cm-1 and 2.5 respectively. And then, G-value of initial ionization yield in n-dodecane was disclosed as 4.5. Formation process of alkyl radicals was observed at 240 nm, and got formation time at 7 ps. It was found the possibility that the excited radical cation is involved in radiolysis of dodecane. It is very important knowledge for the quantum beam science and radiation chemistry.