Development of synthesis, separation, and functionalization techniques of endohedral fullerenes via ion source plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Takashi  東洋大学, 学際・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (90470343)
Research Collaborator KISHIDA Kenji  東洋大学, 理工学部・生体医工学科
ISHIHARA Seiya  東洋大学大学院, 学際・融合科学研究科
OSHIMA Kosuke  東洋大学大学院, 工学研究科
MINEZAKI Hidekazu  東洋大学大学院, 工学研究科
YOSHIDA Yoshikazu  東洋大学, 理工学部・生体医工学科, 教授 (50273032)
ASAJI Toyohisa  富山高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 準教授 (70574565)
MURAMATSU Masayuki  放射線総合医学研究所, 物理工学部 (10626419)
KITAGAWA Atsushi  放射線総合医学研究所, 物理工学部 (40280739)
KATO Yushi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40224547)
DRENTJE Arne  放射線医学総合研究所
RACZ Richard  Institute of Nuculear Research, Hungarian Academy of Science
BIRI Sandor  Institute of Nuculear Research, Hungarian Academy of Science
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフラーレン / イオン源プラズマ / 原子内包フラーレン / 電子サイクロトロン共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the techniques of synthesis, separation, and functionalization of endohedral fullerenes by means of ion source plasmas and ion beams. We investigated the synthesis of endohedral Fe-fullerenes, and the functionalization of fullerenes with hydroxyl groups by low-energy ion beam irradiation methods. Our development is promising for improving the efficiency of the synthesis and functionalization processes of endohedral fullerenes.