Development of Ion Luminescence Microscopic Spectroscopy and Imaging system for the surface characterization of individual aerosol in the atmoshpere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionGunma University (2013)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2012)
Principal Investigator
KADA Wataru  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 助教 (60589117)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオンビーム誘起発光 / エアロゾル / イオンマイクロビーム / 化学形態分析 / イメージング / PIXE / IL / 共益焦点系
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed Ion Luminescence Microscopic Imaging and spectroscopy (ILUMIS) analysis system to establish high-resolution Ion Luminescence (IL) spectroscopy of microscopic targets. Chemical and elemental compositions of micrometer-sized particulate targets were simultaneously obtained by combining ILUMIS analysis system with conventional in-air micro-PIXE analysis system. ILUMIS system was then applied to the chemical composition analysis of individual aerosol targets obtained from the atmosphere. Organic and inorganic surface contaminants of aerosol particles were successfully obtained by IL spectroscopy and imaging. Chemical composition analysis of individual aerosol targets was satisfactorily accomplished with newly developed ILUMIS system using external proton microbeam probe.