Control of plasma ion current density by a plasma transport line for high-intensity heavy-ion acceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Hirotsugu  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 研究副主幹 (30391303)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザーイオン源 / プラズマ長パルス化 / 直接プラズマ入射法 / ソレノイドコイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method to control the current density of an extracted beam from a plasma produced in a laser ion source by introducing solenoid electromagnets between the laser ion source and the beam extraction electrode. Two solenoid magnets are designed and build based on ion trajectory calculation. The experimental study demonstrated that the ion current density was increased up to about 2.4 times by adjusting the solenoidal magnetic field.