Three-dimensional stress-strain imaging by a new-type pulsed neutron tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hirotaka  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30610779)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中性子 / イメージング / ブラッグエッジ / ひずみ / テンソルCT / パルス中性子イメージング / 透過分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is expected that three-dimensional imaging of strain information obtained by the neutron Bragg-edge imaging is achieved by the computed tomography (CT) technique. However, since the strain is the tensor physical quantity which is changed by the observing direction, strain tomography is impossible for traditional CT techniques. Therefore, a new CT image reconstruction technique, the tensor CT algorithm, was developed. As a result, it was found that the tensor CT is possible by individual reconstruction of each scalar component included in the observed tensor quantity. Furthermore, it was also found that an algorithm of back-projection of angle-dependent weight in ML-EM is important, and finally strain tomography was successfully carried out.