Average and local structural study of proton conductivity by complementary use of neutron and X-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KIYANAGI RYOJI  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究員 (50521770)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中性子構造解析 / プロトン伝導体 / 中性子回折 / 結晶構造 / 超プロトン伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the underlying mechanism of the super protonic conduction realized in solid acids. Solid solutions of the solid acids were selected as the target materials in order to precisely understand the relationship between the crystal structure and the super protonic conductivity. The conductivity measurements revealed that the phase transition temperature to the super protonic conductive phase non-linearly varies as the ratio of the solid solutions were changed. Meanwhile, the crystal structure analyses by the neutron diffraction method displayed that the distortion of SeO4 tetrahedrons changes as the ratio of the solid solutions changes. This variation was also non-linear to the ratio of the solid solution, suggesting the direct relationship to the phase transition temperature.