Improvement of the flypast method for pulsed muSR measurements on a small amount of sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ITO Takashi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (10455280)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミュオンビーム / フライパス法 / ビームプロファイルモニタ / 量子ビーム / ミュオン / 量子ビーム科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flypast method was implemented in the D1 experimental area of J-PARC to improve the signal-to-noise ratio in pulsed muSR measurements. A muon beam trajectory was optimized for the flypast mode using a 3D muon beam profile monitor, which was developed for interactive tuning of a muon beam line. A long vacuum chamber, which plays a key role in the flypast mode, was optimally designed based on the observed beam trajectory. The signal-to-noise ratio in the optimal condition was estimated to be about 3 for a small sample with the cross-sectional area of φ4mm using a computer simulation code.