R&D on High-Performance Helium-3 Polarizing Technique and Polarized Helium-3 Neutron Spin Filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び東海事業センター(利用研究促進部))
Principal Investigator
KIRA HIROSHI  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び東海事業, 利用研究促進部, 技師 (50400239)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘリウム3偏極 / 中性子偏極デバイス / 偏極中性子 / デバイス開発 / 核偏極 / 磁気シールド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In helium-3 nuclear spin polarization by the spin exchange optical pumping (SEOP) method, the low density of Rb used in the process of polarization is one of the factors that limit performance. Therefore, I proposed a new method that uses alkali metal loaded in zeolite in the SEOP method, and I conducted a demonstration experiment. I also proceeded with the development of the polarized 3He neutron spin analyzer which can cover large solid angle detector banks. This polarized 3He neutron spin analyzer has been determined to be installed to a small angle neutron scattering instrument in J-PARC.