Construction of 2- and 3-dimensional nanostructures using DNA metallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ZINCHENKO Anatoly  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (00432352)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA / 金属ナノ粒子 / ハイブリッド材料 / 触媒 / ゲル / 高分子薄膜 / ヒドロゲル / 薄膜 / ナノ粒子 / 金属化 / 貴金属 / ナノ構造 / 金ナノ粒子 / ナノ材料 / ナノシェル / ナノシート / 高分子金属化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA extracted from salmon milt, the waste product of marine industry, was utilized as a functional material for construction of 2- and 3-dimensional nanomaterials for catalytic applications. DNA-based thin polymeric films and DNA hydrogels were first prepared and then used for efficient adsorption of noble metals (Au, Ag, Pt, Pg, etc.). After adsorption of metal ions inside DNA-based material, reduction of metal ions inside thin film/hydrogel resulted in a formation of well dispersed metal nanoparticles of several nanometer sizes with a narrow size distributions. Thus prepared hybrid materials showed high catalytic activity that can be controlled by swelling/shrinking of hydrogel matrix. In contrast to colloidal solutions of catalytic nanoparticles which separation and recovery problems limit their applications, DNA-based catalysts developed in this project are advantageous due to high stability, facile operation during catalysis, easy separation form reaction mixtures and reuse.