Mechanism of photomechanical function on photo-responsive layered hybrid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NABETANI Yu  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 特任助教 (50457826)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアゾベンゼン / 層状化合物 / 光形態変化 / 光機能 / 分子系包接環境 / ナノ材料 / 人工筋肉 / フォトクロミズム / ニオブ酸
Research Abstract
Morphology changes of a hybrid composed of photo-responsive molecule and inorganic layered compound have been successfully induced by photo-irradiation. In this study, a key nanostructure of the layered hybrid, which reversibly induce a nanosheet sliding and interlayer distance changes by photochemical reaction, have been analyzed by X-ray diffraction measurement, UV-Vis and IR absorption spectroscopy and thermogravimetric analysis.
We have found that a nanosheet sliding in the hybrid has been efficiently induced by coupling photochemical reaction of molecules with the unique nanostructure of molecular assembly, which is constructed in the interlayer spaces of inorganic layered structure. It is considered that the interaction between molecular assembly and inorganic nanosheets as a microenvironment is very important for inducing a large morphology change such as a nanosheet sliding.