Project/Area Number |
24710109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanostructural science
Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Fumihiko 豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究補助者 (50527926)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 静電気力 / 膜厚 / 誘電率 / AFM / EFM / 表面ナノ構造 / 膜厚測定 / 誘電率測定 / 膜厚分析 / 組成分析 |
Research Abstract |
Controlling the electric properties of the nanodevice is accomplished to make the nanostructures using nanocomposites or nanoparticles. Thus, the nanoparticles and composits are arrayed on the substrate and/or buried in the surface. However, the size measurement and mapping of individual nanostructures was not accomplished. In this study, we developed the technique which measures the size, dielectric constant and position of nanostructures buried in the surface. We employed the electrostatic force measurement based on an AFM technique. AFM can measure the surface nanostructures on nm-scale. The electrostatic force depends on the thickness and dielectric constant of the nanostructures. We succeed to measure the thickness, dielectric constant and electric property of individual nanostructures buried in the substrate surface.