Dynamic and 3D TEM study of diffusion process of photoexcited electron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenta  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(エコ), 助教 (10581118)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光触媒 / トモグラフィー / 電子顕微鏡 / ナノ粒子 / 触媒 / TEM / その場 / ナノ構造 / 3次元
Research Abstract
During the academic year 2012-2013, Professor Kenta Yoshida explored catalytic potential of gold multiple twin particles. Relation between local strain of {111} surfaces of decahedral multiple twin particles and its CO adsorption properties were published. He has successfully applied high-resolution transmission electron microscopy to real-time visualisation of coalescence of the gold nanoparticle and thermal diffusion of platinum single atom. His publication during the academic year 2012-2013 were "On the Structural Origin of the Catalytic Properties of Inherently Strained Ultrasmall Decahedral Gold Nanoparticles", Nano Lett., Vol. 12, pp.2027(2012),"Direct observation of the initial process of Ostwald ripening using spherical aberration-corrected transmission electron microscopy", J. Electron Microsc., Vol.61, pp.99(2012) and "On the effect of atomic structure on the activity and deactivation of catalytic gold nanoparticles", Chem. Cat. Chem., Vol.4, pp.1638(2012).