Theoretical studies of control of quantum vibrational modes in nano-scale molecular resonators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UEDA Akiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (70453537)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子接合 / 共振器 / フォノン / トポロジカル超伝導体 / ケルディッシュグリーン関数法 / 電気伝導 / 有機半導体 / 量子ドット / アハラノフ・ボームリング / マヨラナフェルミオン / グラフェン / アハラノフ・ボーム振動 / 単分子接合 / 有機分子 / 電子格子相互作用 / NEMS / 量子制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed fundamental studies for realizing nano-scale resonators which induce quantum vibrational modes. We have considered a simple model describing the nano-scale resonator and have calculated the transport properties using the Keldysh Green function methods. We have found that the number and states of the vibrational mode are controlled by the dc and ac, and gate voltage. We have also studied a molecule attached to a topological superconductor, which are expected to induce the quantum vibrational mode. We have revealed the anomalous features of conductance emerged at the zero bias voltage.