Synthesis and characterization of hetero double walled carbon nanotubes through doping treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2014)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
HIROYUKI MURAMATSU  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (70509984)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / ドーピング / 電子顕微鏡 / 透過型電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to synthesize and characterize novel hetero double walled carbon nanotubes (DWNTs) through doping such as boron and nitrogen into carbon lattices of inner and outer tubes. Following accomplishments through this project were mainly obtained. (1)Synthesis and characterization of the nitrogen doped in outer tubes of DWNTs by nitrogen plasma treatment. (2)Synthesis and characterization of the boron doped in outer tubes of DWNTs through high temperature treatment with boron. (3)Formation of new types of bicable nanotubes through coalescence process between triple walled carbon nanotubes using high temperature treatment with boron.