Extremely small reagent handling system utilizing liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionChuo University (2013)
Osaka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroaki  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20372427)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリポソーム / フェムトリットル / 溶液操作 / 微小反応場
Research Abstract
In this project we used giant unilamellar vesicles (liposomes) as a unit biochemical reactor with the volume of femtoliter for realizing minute chemical handling system. In particular we utilized the microfluidic channel and the optical tweezers to select and align a pair of liposomes in interest. Application of electric signal induced liposome fusion to mix the internal reagents, triggering the chemical reaction. Followingly the fused liposome transformed into the budded shape, separating the reaction products. Additionally lowering the ambient temperature induced the complete fission of the budded daughter vesicles. All these features materialize the chemical handling system in the femtoliter volume, which had bee unattained with the previous technologies.