Structural determination of nanoparticulate catalysts during the synthesis of carbon nanomaterials using aberration-corrected environmental transmission electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hideto  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00452425)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / ナノ粒子 / 触媒 / 欠陥 / 環境制御型透過電子顕微鏡 / その場観察 / 成長機構 / 界面構造 / 電子顕微鏡 / グラフェン
Research Abstract
We obtained new atomic-scale insights into the growth mechanism of carbon nanotubes from nanoparticle catalysts in chemical vapor deposition. Using environmental transmission electron microscopy, we observed that small deformations of nanoparticle catalysts at the interface with carbon nanotubes result in bends and disorder of the interlayer spacing of growing carbon nanotubes. Changes in the diameter and number of graphitic layers in growing carbon nanotubes are caused by large protrusions and shrink deformations of nanoparticle catalysts. Furthermore, we succeeded in determining the structure of fluctuating nanoparticle catalysts during carbon nanotube growth by comparing image simulations with the time-dependent environmental transmission electron microscope images.