Project/Area Number |
24710119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | カーボンナノドット / ナノ炭素材料 / 電子移動 / 光・電子デバイス / 電気化学特性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Carbon nanodot (CND), having nano-sized graphitic structure with typical diameter of less than 10 nm, attracted much attention due to the unique optical and electrical properties as well as low toxicity and low production cost. In particular, device application as an electronic material is one of the central targets. However, basic information on CND’s electrochemical properties, such as energy level, electron capacity, and influencing factors, has been quite limited. We succeeded to evaluate the above-mentioned electrochemical aspects of CND by titration method monitoring electron transfer reactions between well-known redox molecules and CND. Our findings will benefit the future development of CND as an electronic material.