Magnetization of Mn - dope nanoclustor diamond using physical vapor deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Aki  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50590551)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノダイヤモンド / 微結晶 / 粉末 / 磁性材料 / 放射光材料評価 / 電子顕微鏡材料評価 / 物理成長気相法 / プラズマ / 粉末ダイヤモンド / ナノ材料 / 放射光材料解析 / 結晶成長 / 材料評価 / プラズマ応用 / 機能材料 / 炭素無機材料創製学
Research Abstract
It was demonstrated that the new method employing a coaxial arc plasma gun is a new promising candidate for the forming single-digit nanometer diamond particles easily.
We have succeeded the fabrication of the vacuum chamber specialized for powder preparation. The yield rate was approximately 0.4 mg / min is 40 times the previous one. Cr-doped nanodiamond powder exhibited diamond 111 diffraction rings in the electron diffraction patterns and the existence of diamond grains was confirmed from dark-field TEM images. The SR-XRD patterns also exhibited peaks due to diamond. Diamond exists in this powder is verified sp3 component from SR-PES spectra. SR-PES The crystalline size was less than 10 nm. Results of XAFS and SQUID measurements show this Cr-doped nanodiamond powder is magnetic material.