Elucidation of charge-discharge mechanism of graphite and metal/carbon composite electrodes by HR-TEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
URITA Koki  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40567666)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリチウムイオン二次電池 / 薄層グラファイト / 合金系(Sn)負極材料 / 電子顕微鏡観察 / 合金系電極材料 / 電子顕微鏡 / キャパシタ / ナノカーボン / 局所構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was intended to reveal a behavior in the anode materials of lithium ion secondary battery under the charge-discharge state to design ideal electrode structures. The charge-discharge process are derived from an intercalation-deintercalation of Li ions into graphite layers for the graphite anode and alloying-dealloying reaction between Li ions and the metal for the alloy anode expected to provide a higher performance. In this study examined a method of preparing thin-layer graphite electrodes and metal/carbon composite electrodes, and then the metal/carbon composites in charged state were observed in nm-order level by high-resolution transmission electron microscope. The graphite could be controlled to several ten layers, but requires further thinning. For the alloy anode, the optimal electrode production method was established and it was suggested that the metal particle with the size of a few nm is a key point for designing high performance electrodes.