Fabrication of Solid-Supported Biological Membrane Models Using Cell-Free Protein Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Chiho  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 研究員 (70443009)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体膜 / ベシクル / 基盤支持脂質膜 / 支持脂質膜 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 基板支持脂質膜 / 膜蛋白質 / 界面活性剤 / 無細胞合成 / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the reconstitution of transmembrane proteins in supported lipid bilayers using cell-free protein synthesis was investigated. Supported bilayers were formed by vesicle fusion, and then protein expression was conducted over these bilayer systems. However, protein folding in supported bilayers was not observed under any experimental conditions tested. The project also aimed at the investigation of properties of supported lipid bilayers because they affect the properties and functions of transmembrane proteins. It was found that the packing density of supported bilayers can change with solution pH. In addition, the defect formation mechanisms in supported bilayers were clarified.