Project/Area Number |
24710128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 電気化学キャパシタ / 疑似キャパシタ / 電気二重層 / ナノロッド / ナノ材料化学 / ナノワイヤー / 陽極酸化アルミナ / ナノ材料科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Electrochemical capacitors, ECs, store energy via the formation of electric double layers at the interface of porous electrode and electrolyte. High-surface-area granular materials such as activated carbon have been used for the electrode of ECs. Internal resistance of ECs have, however, been an issue in increasing the energy density of ECs since it dissipates stored energy as heat during discharge. In the present work, we focused on reducing the internal resistance by creating vertically-aligned, monolithic nanorod arrays as a electrode, and on increasing the energy density of ECs. Cyclic voltammetry, galvanostatic charge/discharge measurement, and impedance spectroscopy showed that the nanorod electrodes store a large amount of energy even at fast charge/discharge rates, and moreover defects of the nanorods greatly influence the device performance.