Study on surface potential contrast of secondary electron images in scanning electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2013)
National Institute for Materials Science (2012)
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI KAZUHIRO  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (20582042)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords走査電子顕微鏡法 / 二次電子 / コントラスト / 薄膜 / 電子分光 / 検出器特性 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 二次電子像 / 表面ポテンシャル
Research Abstract
Recent studies on scanning electron microscopy report that secondary electron imaging of nano films on a substrate shows the contrast originated in surface potential, especially in images given by low energy secondary electrons. Although, for this contrast, a model considering semiconductor-metal junction is proposed, there is not sufficient discussions for the details yet. In this study, we have (1) propose an improved evaluation method on the secondary electron detectors, and (2) studied of surface potential contrast by using nanofilms, which have compositional gradient, deposited on Si substrate.
The secondary electron images of this specimen show the contrast,which reflects bulk property of the film rather than surface potential. This result suggests us to carefully elucidate this contrast model as further study.